Privacy & Data Protection

    1. Privacy at a glance

    General information

    The following notes give a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal data is all data that personally identifies you. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy listed under this text.

    Data collection on our website

    Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?
    The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. Its contact details can be found in the imprint of this website.

    How do we collect your data?
    Your data will be collected on the one hand, that you tell us. This may be e.g. trade data that you enter in a contact form.
    Other data is collected automatically when visiting the website through our IT systems. These are above all technical data (for example Internet browser, operating system or time of the page request). The collection of this data is automatic as soon as you enter our website.

    What do we use your data for?
    Part of the data is collected to ensure a flawless provision of the website. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

    What rights do you have regarding your data?
    At any time you have the right to obtain free information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have a right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose and for further questions about data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. Furthermore, you have a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

    Analysis tools and third-party tools
    When you visit our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This happens above all with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous; the surfing behavior can not be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.
    You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this privacy policy.

    2. General information and mandatory information

    Data protection

    The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

    If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal information is information that personally identifies you. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens. We point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

    Note to the responsible unit

    The responsible data processing unit on this website is:

    Tina Leistner
    Chemnitztalstraße 44
    09114 Chemnitz

    Phone: +49 371 45 00 58 60
    E-Mail: datenschutz@astrid-leistner.de

    Responsible entity is the natural or legal person who, alone or in concert with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (such as names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

    Revocation of your consent to data processing

    Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke an existing consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

    Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

    In the case of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found on the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

    Right to data portability

    You have the right to have data that we process on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract, in itself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another person in charge, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

    SSL or TLS encryption

    This site uses, for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as a site operator, an SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by changing address line of the browser from "http: //" to "https: //" and the lock symbol in your browser line.

    If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us can not be read by third parties.

    Encrypted payments on this website

    If, after the conclusion of a fee-based contract, there is an obligation to provide us with your payment details (e.g. account number for direct debit authorization), this data will be required for payment processing.

    Payment transactions via the common means of payment (Visa / MasterCard, direct debit) are made exclusively via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. You can recognize an encrypted connection by changing address line of the browser from "http: //" to "https: //" and the lock symbol in your browser line.

    In the case of encrypted communication, your payment details that you submit to us can not be read by third parties.

    Information, blocking, deletion

    You have the right to free information on your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to rectification, blocking or deletion of this data. For further information on personal data you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

    Objection against advertising mails

    The use of published, contact information, in the context of the imprint obligation, for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby rejected. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example through spam e-mails.

    3. Data Protection Officer

    Statutory data protection officer

    We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

    Dipl.-Ing. Veit Günl
    CTV GmbH, Gewerbering 22, 08112 Wilkau-Haßlau

    Phone: 0375-58902-20
    E-Mail: datenschutz@astrid-leistner.de

    4. Data collection on our website

    Cookies

    The internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser.

    Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

    You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases; the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

    Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you wish to use (e.g. shopping cart function) are processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR saved. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (such as cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

    Server log files

    The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

    A merge of this data with other data sources will not be done.

    The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

    Contact form

    If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

    The processing of the data entered into the contact form is therefore exclusively based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

    The information you provide in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or delete the purpose for data storage (for example, after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - especially retention periods - remain unaffected.

    Registration on this website

    You can register on our website to use additional features on the site. We only use the data entered for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be given in full. Otherwise, we will reject the registration.

    For important changes, such as the scope of the offer or for technical changes, we use the e-mail address specified during registration to inform you in this way.

    The processing of the data entered during registration takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the already completed data processing remains unaffected by the revocation.

    The data collected during registration will be stored by us as long as you are registered on our website and will subsequently be deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

    Processing data (customer and contract data)

    We collect, process and use personal data only insofar as they are necessary for the establishment, content or modification of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data on the use of our website (usage data) only insofar as this is necessary in order to enable or bill the user for the use of the service.

    The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

    Data transmission at the conclusion of the contract for online shops, retailers and goods dispatch

    We only transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary in the course of the contract, for example to the companies entrusted with the delivery of the goods or the bank responsible for processing the payment. A further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. A transfer of your data to third parties without explicit consent, such as for advertising purposes, does not occur.
    The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.

    Review reminder by Google Customer Reviews

    To improve our services, we participate in the Google Reviews program. Google offers you to participate in a survey after successful shopping in our online shop. For this purpose, transaction details of your order will be sent to Google. These are:

    your reference number
    your E-Mail address
    the expected delivery date
    the country of the delivery address

    You can accept or decline this survey on the order confirmation page. If you agree to participate in the survey, Google will contact you by email when your order arrives and ask you about your satisfaction with your purchase. Google may, for this purpose, place and read cookies in your browser, or use tracking pixels or similar technologies to collect information regarding the Google Customer Reviews program or to provide information about your cookie options.

    5. Analysis tools and advertising

    Google Analytics

    This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

    Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

    Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

    IP anonymization
    We have activated the function IP anonymization on this website. As a result, your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

    Browser Plugin
    You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

    Opposition to data collection
    You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Deactivate Google Analytics.
    For more information about how to handle user data on Google Analytics, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

    Order processing
    We have entered into a contract data processing agreement with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

    Demographics in Google Analytics
    This website uses the demographics feature of Google Analytics. As a result, reports can be produced that contain statements on the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This data can not be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this feature at any time through the ad settings in your Google Account, or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as outlined in the section "Opposition to Data Collection”.

    Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

    This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

    As part of Google AdWords, we use the so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser stores on the user's computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for the personal identification of the users. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not expired yet, Google and we can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page.

    Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies can not be tracked through the websites of advertisers. The information gathered using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this by easily disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie through its Internet browser under User Preferences. You will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

    The storage of "conversion cookies" is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

    For more information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.
    You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

    6. Newsletter

    Newsletter data

    If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you, as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter , Further data are not collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for the delivery of the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

    The processing of the data entered into the newsletter registration form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. GDPR). The granted consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter can be revoked at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the already completed data processing operations remains unaffected by the revocation.

    The data deposited with us for the purpose of obtaining the newsletter will be saved by us from the newsletter until your cancellation and will be deleted after cancellation of the newsletter. Data that has been stored for other purposes with us (such as E-mail addresses for the member’s area) remain unaffected.

    7. Payment provider

    PayPal

    On our website we offer u.a. Payment via PayPal. Provider of this payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter "PayPal").

    If you choose to pay via PayPal, the payment details you enter will be sent to PayPal.

    The transmission of your data to PayPal is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing to fulfill a contract). You have the option to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. Revocation does not affect the effectiveness of historical data processing operations.

    Credit check
    If you have selected "PayPal via PayPal Plus", "Direct Debit via PayPal Plus", "Credit Card via PayPal Plus" or "PayPal Plus Invoice" as the payment method, we will transfer your personal customer data collected as part of the order to PayPal (Europe) S.à rl et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter referred to as "PayPal"). PayPal will conduct a credit check if you select one of the following payment methods: "Credit Card via PayPal", "Direct Debit via PayPal" or "PayPal Invoice". Mathematical-statistical methods are used to calculate a rating with regard to the probability of a payment default (so-called calculation of a scoring value). PayPal uses the calculated scoring value of its decision to provide each payment method. The calculation of a scoring value is done according to recognized scientific procedures. The privacy policy of PayPal is referenced: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=en_DE.

    For information on identity verification at PayPal and for data exchange with credit bureaus (credit rating), click here: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/creditchk?locale.x=en_DE

    Purchase on account with credit check

    Our company regularly checks customers for creditworthiness whenever contracts are concluded; if there is a legitimate interest, we also check existing customers. We therefore collaborate with Creditreform Boniversum GmbH – address: Hellersbergstrasse 11, 41460 Neuss, Germany – which provides us with the relevant data. Acting on behalf of Creditreform Boniversum, we hereby wish to provide you with the following information under the EU GDPR article 14, by way of anticipation: Creditreform Boniversum GmbH is a consumer credit agency. It runs a database storing credit information about private individuals. On this basis, Creditreform Boniversum provides its clients with information on the creditworthiness of their customers. Clients include, for instance, banks, leasing companies, insurance companies, telecommunications companies, receivables management companies, as well as shipping, wholesale and retail companies and other companies supplying goods and services. Acting within the parameters of the law, some of the data in the creditworthiness database are also supplied to other corporate databases, including databases for address trading purposes. The database of Creditreform Boniversum stores primarily names, addresses, dates of birth, email addresses (if applicable), payment histories and ownership structures. The purpose of processing data stored in this way is to provide information about individuals on whom creditworthiness information is requested. The legal basis for such processing is EU GDPR article 6 (1f). Under this provision, information about such data may only be provided if a client can prove convincingly that he or she has a legitimate interest in obtaining the information. If data are sent to non-EU countries, this is done on the basis of so-called “standard contractual clauses”, which you can view under the following link: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32001D0497&from=en You can also request this information to be sent to you. Data are stored for as long as knowledge of those data is required to realise the purpose of storage. Such knowledge is usually required for an initial storage period of three years. After the expiry of this period, a review is conducted whether storage continues to be necessary; otherwise the data are deleted on the precise expiry date. If the facts of a matter cease to be relevant, the data are erased on the precise date three years after cessation. Entries in the debtors’ list are deleted on the precise date three years after an official order for entry was presented, in compliance with the German Code of Civil Procedure (ZPO), section 882e. The following are examples of legitimate interests within the meaning of the EU GDPR article 6 (1f): loan decisions, initiation of business, ownership structures, receivables, creditworthiness checks, insurance agreements, enforcement information. You have a right to obtain information about the data stored by Creditreform Boniversum GmbH about yourself as a person. If those data are incorrect, you are entitled to rectification or erasure. If it is not possible to determine immediately whether the data are correct or incorrect, you are entitled to the blocking of the relevant data until your entitlement has been clarified. If your data are incomplete, you can demand their completion. If you have given your consent for the processing of data stored by Creditreform Boniversum, you may revoke this consent at any time. Your revocation will not impact the legitimacy of any processing of your data that may have taken place on the basis of your consent prior to revocation. If you have any objections, requests or complaints concerning data protection, you may contact the Data Protection Officer of Creditreform Boniversum at any time. He or she will assist speedily and confidentially on all issues of data protection. Alternatively, you can lodge a complaint about Boniversum’s data processing with the State Data Protection Officer (Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz) of the German federal state that is relevant to you. Data stored about you by Creditreform Boniversum come from publicly accessible sources as well as from debt collection companies and their clients. To determine your creditworthiness, Creditreform Boniversum assigns a score to your data. The data underlying this score include your age, gender, address details and some of your payment experience data. The various data form part of the score calculations with different weights. Creditreform Boniversum clients use such scores to help them reach decisions about granting loans.

    Right of object: The processing of data stored by Creditreform Boniversum takes place on compelling legitimate grounds for the protection of creditors and loans, where processing regularly overrides their interests, rights and freedoms or where it serves the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. You can only object to Creditreform Boniversum about the processing of your data if you have grounds relating to your particular situation and if you can substantiate those reasons. If such special reasons are verifiably available, your data will cease to be processed there. If you object to the processing of your data for advertising and marketing purposes, then your data will no longer be processed for those purposes. The entity with responsibility under the EU GDPR article 4 (7) is Creditreform Boniversum GmbH, Hellersbergstrasse 11, 41460 Neuss, Germany. Your contact point within our company is the Consumer Service, phone: +49 (0) 2131 36845560, fax: +49 (0) 2131 36845570, email: selbstauskunft@boniversum.de. The competent Data Protection Officer has the following contact details: Creditreform Boniversum GmbH, Data Protection Officer, Hellersbergstrasse 11, 41460 Neuss, Germany. Email: datenschutz@boniversum.de.


    Back